high-speed spectrometer by using a large optical dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (80539510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー物理 / 超短パルスレーザー / 超高速分光 / 分光測定 / 非線形分光 / フェムト秒光パルス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of high-speed spectroscopy of ultrashort optical pulses by using large optical dispersion. An optical pulse becomes elongated with temporally varying frequency by passing through a dispersive material. Therefore, one can obtain the spectrum of the pulse in the form of its temporal waveform. In this study, we developed a high-speed spectrometer based on this principle. We examined the dependence on the fiber length of the pulse length and the rate of frequency variation. We evaluated the frequency resolution of this scheme experimentally as well as numerically by assuming second-order dispersion and Gaussian-shape pulses. We also verified that the spectroscopic technique works for interference spectra using a single-mode optical fiber.
Additionally, we attempted to apply the scheme for Raman spectroscopy of molecular vibrations and found that higher sensitivity is required for nonlinear spectroscopy.