Real-time observation of radiative cooling of isolated molecular ions in RICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yuji  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20586036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMA Susumu  理化学研究所, 東原子分子物理研究室, 研究員 (50600045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン蓄積リング / 輻射冷却 / 回転分光 / 前期解離 / 前期解離分光 / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in-ring predissociation spectroscopy of N2O+ molecular ions, A2Σ+←X2Π2/3 (000)-(200), has been carried out in the RIKEN Cryogenic Electrostatic ring (RICE). With the use of a dedicated detection system, rotational spectra of N2O+ were observed at different storage periods of from 250 microseconds to about 1 second. The real-time observation of rotational population distribution was successfully attained, and the change of rotational temperature was measured by comparing the experimental result to numerical simulations using the pgopher code.