Driving myosin by polymorphism and hydration-state control of actin filaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60282109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 最上 譲二  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70713022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUBAYASI Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20281107)
KINOSHITA Masahiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90195339)
IWAKI Mitsuhiro  理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (30432503)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Takaya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsactomyosin / ATP energy / hydration free energy / driving force / hydration control / water entropy / polymorphism / Ca ion control / 筋収縮機構 / 化学力学変換 / アクトミオシン / 水の並進エントロピー / 分子モーター / 水和自由エネルギー / タンパク質の水和 / アクチンの構造多形 / タンパク質分子モーター / エントロピー駆動 / 水のエントロピー / 水和制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out an experiment to examine whether F-actin could be driven on a myosin-coated substrate by controlling the hydration state change of actomyosin complex without using ATP hydrolysis. Firstly, by CD spectroscopy, it was confirmed that the secondary and tertiary structures of F-actin were controlled by changing Mg(2+) and Ca(2+) concentrations using EGTA. Secondly, as the initial weak-binding state, acto-myosin (heavy meromyosin) complex with AMPPNP at relatively low ionic condition was formed. When the Ca2+ concentration was increased by using caged-Ca and irradiation of UV light, we observed ~60 nm displacement of a Q-dot attached on F-actin. Further experiments must be made to confirm this observation and to establish this new driving principle.