Protocol development for the real-space observation of topological defects in liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80550045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Ryuji  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (40243183)
KUWAHARA Ryusuke  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子波光学顕微鏡ユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (90589649)
Research Collaborator OHKAWA Takuma  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
TAKAHASHI Misaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶 / ソフトマター物理 / 転傾 / 配向欠陥 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / コレステリックブルー相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protocol to observe defects in the alignment of liquid crystals in real space and with high resolution was proposed. Two types of photopolymerizable monomers were employed to prepare a film with the liquid crystal alignment preserved, and observations were made using a transmission electron microscope (TEM). Although the employed materials did not give rise to a satisfactory contrast in the TEM, the proposed protocol enabled the fabrication of films with well-preserved liquid crystal alignment. Improvement of materials should therefore enable real-space observation of liquid crystal defects with a resolution well beyond that possible with the current optical observation methods.