Single molecule spectroscopy on a photosynthetic pigment-protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kosumi Daisuke  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (70613149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 正大  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (50392080)
瀧尾 進  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (60188109)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI KEISUKE
FUJIMOTO SHOGO
HIROTA YUMA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / プラズモニクス / 単原子層ナノシート / エネルギー伝達 / 超高速分光 / 超高速現象 / 紅藻類 / エネルギー移動 / 生物物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photosynthetic organisms in plants, algae and bacteria are nano-bio integrated photonic devices with the most efficient energy conversion function in the earth. Single molecule spectroscopic measurements on such biomolecules are an urgent task to clarify their essential electron and energy transport phenomenon. In this project, we have developed a spectroscopic system with picosecond time resolution capable of single photon level detection and real - time observation of photosynthetic energy transfer process. We also established a method to prepare a phycobilisome supercomplex with sufficient size to realize single supramolecular spectroscopy from cyanobacteria and red algae, and clarified details of their energy transfer processes.