Study of crystal growth using in-situ observation of temperature and velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Rei  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20579908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可視化 / 結晶成長 / 非平衡現象 / 速度場 / 結晶化 / 可視化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for understanding non-equilibrium phenomena such as crystal growth to visualize a temperature field and a velocity field. The velocity can be visualized when latex particles are mixed in a sample. However, the image contrast is weak due to an isotropic shape of the latex particles. Then we create the ellipsoidal particles by stretching the latex particles. By using this ellipsoidal particles, we succeed to visualize the velocity of the 3 dimensional convection from the top view.
In addition, we also investigate the crystal morphology during evaporation of a solution. We mixed the latex particles with the solution. Edges of the solution droplet are pinned by the latex, which is called coffee-ring effect. We found several morphology appear by pinning the edge of the solution.