Project/Area Number |
16K13866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yutaka Sumino 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 講師 (00518384)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自己駆動粒子 / パターン形成 / 細胞運動 / 細胞変形 / 数理物理 / マイクロマシン / 生物物理 / 光ピンセット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to model collective behavior of cell moving on a substrate. As a method, we used non-biological experimental model as well as mathematical model. We found that shape of excluding volume, competition between conservative and non-conservative force, transition of particle condition, can be relevant components affecting on collective motion in an experimentally tractable manner. Our experimental as well as mathematical model showed that the collective motion of elements that is coupled though diffusion field will be an interesting class, in which competition between conservative and non-conservative force appears. Our experimental model system developed in this project, droplet and particle moving on a water surface, and polystyrene particle moving under alternating electric field, will be candidates for models to reproduce collective behavior of cells interacting though diffusion field.