Soft-Crystal Motor Driven by Electron Beam Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tabe Yuka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50357480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉澤 進也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (90732743)
坊野 慎治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60778356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子線による一方向回転 / 電荷移動液晶 / 自発的な対称性の破れ / 超分子モーター / 電荷移動高秩序液晶 / 電子線駆動回転 / 自発的な鏡面対称性の破れ / 交互積層分子配置 / 電子線によるトルク発生 / ソフトマター非平衡構造 / 電荷移動型液晶 / 低速電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the electron-beam-driven rotation of the smetic-E (SmE) liquid crystal (LC) composed of binary mixtures of charge-transferred (CT) LC compounds. Our experiment revealed that the constituent plate-like achiral LC molecules are alternatively arranged to form a herringbone lattice in each smectic layer plane, which makes the SmE films chiral under the normally incident electron beam. The rotational speed of the SmE films is nearly linear to the amount of the transferred charge between the molecules and also to the electron beam intensity. The result suggests that the electron beam could perturb the force balance between the CT molecules, which then gives rise to the non-zero torque to cause the rotation. The system may be used for novel supramolecular motors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電荷移動を生じる2種分子を混合したとき、高秩序液晶相が発現することは以前から知られていたが、最も結晶に近いSmE相と呼ばれる液晶相において、2分子が交互に配置して矢筈格子を形成していることを明らかにした。この交互配置は、液晶で初めて見つかった構造である。さらに、この構造と線形流の組み合わせが自発的なカイラリティを生ぜしめることを示した。2種分子の配置によるプロペラ構造の発現、さらにこれを電子線照射で回す、という例はこれまでになく、新しいタイプの超分子モーターへの応用が期待される。