Aging and violation of fluctuation dissipation theorem in colloidal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukao Koji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50189908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧川 佳紀  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20755483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロレオロジー / 粘度 / ラポナイト / 揺動散逸定理 / アクティブ / パッシブ / レーザーピンセット / 定常ずり粘度 / エイジング / メモリー効果 / ずり速度 / コロイド分散系 / ずり流動 / グリセリン / 非平衡 / コロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microrheology system has been developed in order to observe the violation of fluctuation dissipation theorems. Using this microrheology system, the viscosity of Laponite suspension systems could be observed during the aging process at room temperature. This observation suggests that the microrheology system can be used to determine the validity of the fluctuation dissipation theorem. In near future, this measurements will be done under shear flow.