A new non-linear inversion approach: Applications for various research areas from waveforms and 2-D images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yomogida Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70230844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOICHIRO TAKADA  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80466458)
Research Collaborator RYOU HONDA  神奈川県温泉地学研究所, 研究員 (80416081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波形解析 / 相互相関 / 位相の周期性 / ウィーナーフィルタ / スペクトル比 / S波偏向異方性 / 分散 / 非線形逆問題 / 波動理論 / 2次元データ / 局所的極小の回避 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 地震 / 地球観測 / 固体地球物理学 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new approach to compare waveform records with a criterion in the use of the time-domain Wiener filter, in order to remove the non-uniqueness originated from the periodicity in phase information. In the case of a short record length (e.g., multiple ScS phases on the core-mantle boundary of the earth), our approach can estimate broadband results accurately, compared with conventional spectral ratios. Another example in this study is the estimation of seismic anisotropy in the crust with the S-wave splitting of two horizontal-component records. In additional to the azimuth of splitting, our approach can estimate the time delay or the strength of anisotropy accurately, not resolved in a quantitative manner yet in previous studies. These results imply that our new approach is not only powerful for seismic waveform data, as shown in this study, but also any waveform records in a wide range of research areas, including two-dimensional image data in space.