Development of airborne muography towards the 3D visualization of a volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20503858)
Research Collaborator OHMINATO Takao
SHINOHARA Hirohi
SHIMIZU Hiroshi
KUSAGAYA Tarou
UCHIDA Tomohisa
VARGA Dezso
SARACINO Giulio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミュオグラフィ / 火山 / 可視化 / 素粒子実験 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Producing precise 3 dimensional muographic volcano images, of a type similar to medical CAT scans, are fraught with challenges. Finding appropriate locations for placement of detectors on rough terrain,securing pathways for installation and obtaining commercial electric power are some of the difficulties researchers will find when attempting to conduct multi-directional, land-based muography experiments. Airborne muography was conceived to address these problems and make efficient muographic multi-directional images, taking advantage of a helicoptor's capacity to position the detector precisely and with relative ease at positions closer to the target volcano. The current study followed 3 stages: (1) customization of the parallel muography system to fit the requirements of the aircraft, (2) implementation of airborne muography observations, and (3) confirmation of the positional accuracy of the flight in order to realize the goals of this 3 dimensional volcano imaging trial.