Investigation of organic chemical evolution on extraterrestrial planetary bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60431897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽系形成 / 有機合成 / 巨大天体衝突 / 化学進化 / 惑星起源・進化 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study performed exploratory research to investigate organic syntheses occurred within exo-oceans of icy bodies in the Solar system toward understanding of the mechanisms and variety of chemical evolution beyond Earth. By comparing the reflectance spectra of organic matter on Pluto obtained by the spacecraft with our laboratory experimental data, we show the occurrence of a giant impact and subsequent organic synthesis onto this icy dwarf planet in the early stage of its evolution. We also investigate shock-induced alterations of organic matter through hyper-velocity impact experiments, which is necessary for future sample-return missions to icy bodies in the Solar system.