Development of the technique for the measurements of elastic wave velocity in supercritical fluids using externally-heated diamond-anvil cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mibe Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10372426)
Research Collaborator KONO Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温高圧 / 弾性波速度 / 地震波速度 / P波速度 / マグマ / メルト / 超臨界流体 / 炭酸塩 / フルイド / 炭酸塩メルト / リソスフェア / ダイヤモンドアンビル / 水 / 流体 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the velocity of seismic waves in the Earth’s interior, the experimental methods for the determination of elastic wave velocities in 100% fluid samples were newly developed. Three types of high-pressure and high-temperature apparatus, externally-heated diamond-anvil cell, Kawai-type multi-anvil, and Paris-Edinburgh cell, was used. The ultrasonic wave signals were generated using LiNbO3 transducer, and were used to determine the travel time through the molten samples. Using those techniques, the P-wave velocities in carbonate melts were successfully determined under high-pressure and high-temperature conditions. The obtained data will be useful in understanding the origin of the low-velocity zone which is often observed in Earth’s upper mantle. Using the techniques developed in this study, it is expected that the relationship between the elastic wave velocity and the properties of fluids would be clarified in the near future.