| Project/Area Number |
16K13875
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2017-2018) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Hashizume Ko 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (90252577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山中 千博 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10230509)
時田 茂樹 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 講師 (20456825)
| Research Collaborator |
TASAKA Naoya
NIINOBE Ryuta
MURAYAMA Junpei
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 水分子 / 同位体組成 / 光学分析 / 同位体 / 惑星探査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developped a compact optical instrument aimed at in-situ analyses of isotope composition of water molecules. The instrument type is a cavity-ringdown spectrometer (CRDS), capable of high-precision hydrogen and oxygen three-isotope analyses. The core part of the instrument envolves only a small number of optical parts, infra-red light source, a pair of mirror and a optical detector, which contributes in downsizing the volume and weight of the instrument. In this research, we worked at achieving the best analyses performance with the most simple hardware set-ups. We also prepared a software scheme to overcome the change of the isotope ratios in response to the temperature fluctuation, which is generally regarded as one of the weakness of the CRDS analyzer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発された宇宙機搭載用の水分子同位体分析装置は、今後の宇宙生命探査における基盤技術となる。水は、惑星が生命を育むために最も重要な物質と考えられている。天体における水の供給、保持、散逸過程を解明するためには、微量な水が脆弱な状態で天体表面に束縛されたその現場を正確に理解する必要がある。これには、地球帰還試料・隕石分析や、天体上空からのリモートセンシングに加えて、天体表面におけるその場分析が必要である。月面は、惑星・水探査技術の確立に向けた格好の場である。月面着陸機搭載のその場分析装置により、固有の大気・海洋を持たない月面における、微量な水の実像とその挙動を解明することを目指す。