Direct observation of frictional contacts during high-velocity slip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Osamu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 研究員 (30511969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速摩擦 / 閃光発熱 / 可視化 / 真実接触点 / 摩擦発熱 / 摩擦 / 地震 / 温度計測 / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent experiments conducted at sub-seismic to seismic sliding velocities (mm/s to ms) show the dramatic weakening in the friction coefficient for a wide variety of rock types due to mechanochemical effects by frictional heating. Consequently, several weakening mechanisms have been proposed depending on the type of rock specimens. Some of them are based on the sample observation and analysis after experiments. Direct observation of frictional contacts during an experiment is indisputable to constrain an elementary process at frictional contacts during slip. We developed experimental system for direct observation of frictional contacts during high velocity sliding experiment. We observed flash lightning at frictional contacts during high-velocity slip. We successfully measured the temperature distribution of microscopic contacts using two-color method.