Project/Area Number |
16K13878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Kosei 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海面抵抗係数 / 海上風乱流 / 波浪 / 漂流ブイ / 渦相関法 / ブイ式観測システム / 外洋波浪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to contribute to elucidation of the relationship between offshore wind waves and sea surface drag coefficient by developing a scheme to measure accurately wind turbulence near the sea surface in the offshore region. We constructed a drifting buoy equipped with a 3D ultra-sonic anemometer, a GPS wave height meter and a motion sensor, and developed a scheme to estimate the drag coefficient by eddy correlation method. The scheme achieved highly accurate measurements of wind velocity (RMSE is 0.1 m/s) by eliminating errors due to fluctuations of the buoy using motion data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海面抵抗係数は、大気と海洋間の運動量、熱、物質の交換過程を規定する最重要パラメータであり、特に波浪との関係がこれまで多くの研究がなされてきたが、外洋域の精度の高い現場データが不足していることもあって、確定的な結論は得られていない。本研究で新たに開発したブイと推定手法により、沖合域での海面抵抗係数を正確に推定することが可能になった。この成果は、大気海洋相互作用や気候変動、さらには海洋によるCO2の吸収といった現象の実態解明に貢献する。また、数値モデルによる台風予測や波浪予測、さらには地球温暖化の影響予測の高精度化にも直結しており、防災研究と環境研究の両面でも大きな貢献が期待できる。