Nonlinear coupling of ocean circulation and forced noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Tomonori  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(都市デザイン学), 教授 (10414400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 信也  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 総括主任研究員 (40360367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋大循環シミュレーション / 北太平洋亜熱帯循環 / 黒潮ー黒潮続流反流 / 長周期変動 / ダブルジャイヤ / 引き込み現象 / 確率共鳴現象 / 惑星波 / 海底地形 / ロスビー波 / 黒潮-黒潮続流反流 / ダブルジャイヤー / 黒潮大蛇行 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 地球流体 / 非線形力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ocean general circulation, the importance of non-linear effects is pointed out from the viewpoint of branching of flow patterns and the occurrence of long-term fluctuations. We revealed that synchronization and stochastic resonance may occur when noise is added as wind stress in a simple ocean model (rectangular ocean with quasi-geostrophic flow). It has been clarified by real ocean general circulation numerical experiments that it can be a factor of long-term variation and transition of stable and unstable flow, and large-scale and non-meander of the Kuroshio and Kuroshio extension flows in the North Pacific subtropical circulation. Furthermore, it was shown that the baroclinic instability is enhanced by the influence of topography when the strong current of the Kuroshio-Kuroshio extension interacts with the bottom topography, and has a great influence on the formation of meso-scale disturbances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋における非線形系の秩序形成現象の役割を系統的に検討した研究は、我々のこれまでの一連の研究(Shimokawa and Matsuura, 2010; Shimokawa et al., 2014; Shimokawa and Matsuura, 2015)を除いてない。今回さらに、これを現実的な海洋大循環数値実験、観測データあるいは観測に準ずる同化データと比較し、非線形系の秩序形成現象の現実の海洋における存在と役割を明らかにした。この結果は、黒潮変動のメカニズムの解明に大きなブレークスルーを与えることができ、さらには、その将来予測にも資することができると考えられる。