| Project/Area Number |
16K13880
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本田 明治 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20371742)
中村 哲 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 博士研究員 (90514331)
| Research Collaborator |
Yamazaki Koji
Komatsu Kensuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 成層圏 / 極渦 / 突然昇温 / 対流圏 / 子午面循環 / 海洋 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
he Arctic Oscillation (AO) and the Antarctic Oscillation (AAO) are dominant atmospheric variability patterns in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, respectively. Each is a pressure seesaw between the pole and the midlatitudes that remotely affects weather, climate, and environment around the world. We showed interhemispheric in-phase synchronization between the AO and AAO in October and February, and we also found decadal-scale variation of the synchronicity. Because the vertical structure of the AO-AAO synchronization extends from the troposphere to the stratosphere, stratospheric variations may be responsible for the synchronization. This finding of AO-AAO synchronization points the way to a better understanding of past, present, and future pole-to-pole climatic relationships and improvements in long-term weather forecasts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
北極振動は北半球で最も卓越する変動で,日本などの北半球の広い範囲の異常気象に影響する.例えば,当時における観測史上最高の猛暑となった2010年猛暑と北極振動の関係を示した研究(Otomi, Tachibana, Nakamura, 2012, Climate Dynamics).また,北極海氷減少と北半球の厳冬傾向が北極振動と関係する研究(Nakamura Yamazaki Honda et al., 2015, JGR).よって,北極振動の予測は経済社会的な観点からも危急の課題である.一方,南半球には南極振動があり,これはオゾンホールと強い関連があり,地球環境にきわめて重要である.