Project/Area Number |
16K13884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kosuke 琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (10634123)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAGAKI Naohisa 兵庫県立大学, 工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 台風 / 波しぶき / 数値モデル / 急発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional models assume that surface evaporation depends on local physical variables. However, sea spray droplets can remain suspended in the air for several minutes before evaporating under humid conditions in a tropical cyclone (TC). Therefore, spray-mediated evaporation could occur about a few kilometers away from the spray genesis location according to a boundary layer inflow toward the TC center. Because the TC intensity depends on the location in which the evaporation occurs, we conducted a numerical simulation with an idealized atmospheric model that can consider both droplet flight duration and evaporation timescale. As expected, the minimum sea level pressure of a violent TC decreased became strong on the order of 10 hPa in a quasi-steady state and intensification rate became large when the transport of sea spray droplets was incorporated.