Super high resolution feature extraction and event visualization for atmoshperic and ocean simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Daisuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 技術研究員 (80543230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 慎太郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 技術研究員 (60415982)
山下 由美  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 技術研究員 (80633883)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Hideharu
ARAKI Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋 / 大気 / 可視化 / シミュレーション / 海流 / 海洋渦 / 雲 / 熱帯低気圧 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have conducted research and development on data visualization method to understand temporal changes of various characteristic structures reproduced by ultra-high resolution atmospheric and ocean simulations. In particular, we extracted characteristic structures such as ocean eddies, ocean currents, cloud clusters and tropical cyclones, and clarified their structural changes with time evolution by tracking their temporal changes. Furthermore, we implemented these processes as a framework that can be executed simultaneously with simulation. Through these series of studies, we succeeded in obtaining an intuitive and effective visual representation that deepens the understanding of high spatio and temporal resolution simulation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スーパーコンピュータの性能向上にともない、様々な分野において超高解像度な大規模シミュレーションが行われている。一方で、シミュレーションの結果として得られるデータを、科学的な理解や知見に結び付けるためには、データ中に含まれる特徴的な構造や現象を、解析者が視覚的に理解可能な形に効果的に結び付けることが必要不可欠である。本研究課題は、学術的または社会的な利益に直接的に結びつくものではないが、超高解像度シミュレーションの理解において必要不可欠な可視化技術において意義あるものであると考える。