Development of an electrodeless absorption and emission cell for application to remote sensing of planetary upper atmospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Makoto  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70236404)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords惑星コロナ / 散逸大気 / ハビタブルゾーン / 水素ライマンアルファ / 大気散逸 / オーロラ / 大気光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new absorption cell technique has been developed for measuring hydrogen escape and hydrogen deuterium ratio of planets and comets in the solar system. To maximize the performance of the developed cell, size, length and power of a filament, optical path length and hydrogen gas density have been optimized by an experiment using a spectrometer with ultra-high spectral resolution. It is found that not only depth of absorption but also stability of absorption is important in designing a cell. Satellite and planetary missions using the absorption cell technique developed in this study have been under consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の誕生に液体の水の存在は不可欠であると考えられている。惑星や太陽系内小天体から散逸する水素原子の計測はそれらの天体に液体の水が現在どれだけ存在するか、あるいは過去にどれだけ存在したかを知る手がかりとなる。散逸する水素原子が散乱する太陽紫外線強度から水素原子密度と温度を推定することができる。しかしそのためには、高い波長分解能の分光器が必要である。本研究で開発された水素吸収セル法は小型軽量で高性能分光器に匹敵する波長分解能を実現できるため、それらの天体を対象とする宇宙ミッションに重要な観測手段を提供する。