Advanced atmospheric temperature measurement techniques using radar meteor echoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80280535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 悟徳  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (00362210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極域中間圏界面 / 大気温度 / 流星レーダー / 電子温度 / 両極性拡散係数 / 中間圏界面温度観測 / 流星エコー / 両極性分子拡散 / 極域 / 電離層電場 / 分子拡散 / 超高層物理学 / 中間圏界面温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing ‘absolute’ temperature measurement techniques in the mesopause region using radar meteor echoes need empirical atmospheric parameters such as vertical temperature gradient, which may not always be appropriate. We have developed a technique without need for additional information other than meteor radar data by combining the existence method and the ‘relative’ temperature measurement technique which we developed in 1990s.
In the course of the present study, we have found for the first time that meteor trails in the polar region can diffuse much faster than usual under geomagnetically disturbed conditions. Through comparison with incoherent radar and Na temperature lidar measurements we further found that highly enhanced electron temperature was responsible for the anomalous diffusion. Such electron temperature enhancement in the polar mesosphere has not been known so far, and is expected to be useful for coupling studies between neutral and ionized atmospheres.