Evaluation of fault gauge temperature using quartz grains by OSL method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ganzawa Yoshihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40161400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsfault gauge / Frictional heat / OSL / quartz grains / 断層ガウジ / 阿寺断層 / 感度変化 / 等価線量 / OSL感度変化 / シグナルリセット温度 / 光励起蛍光 / 地質温度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method is proposed to estimate the temperature attained by gouge quartz grains during fault movements, based on thermally induced OSL sensitivity changes in the SAR protocol. Quartz grains from the host rock were heated from 20℃ to 440°C to assess the correlation between OSL sensitivity change and the temperature experienced by the grains. The results show that when a quartz sample reaches a temperature of 320°C, the ratio of sensitivity change is about 0.85 and OSL signals are completely reset. Ratios of sensitivity change ranging from 0.2 to 1.2 were used as a geo-thermometer to determine the temperatures attained by fault gouge during fault activity. The degree of the sensitivity change is strongly depending on sample locations in the Aera Fault zone, central Japan. While, quartz grains collected from granite basements in the same area also shows a variation of the sensitivity change depending on the equivalent dose without any thermal events.