Citizen mapping of planetary images in a space museum: Finding possible recent activities on Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00312992)
Research Collaborator HEMMI Ryodo  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火星 / 衝突クレーター / 活動度 / 市民マッピング / 博物館 / クレーター / ダークパッチ / 衝突 / クラウドマッピング / 年代 / 市民参加 / 惑星地質 / 市民参加型 / マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current formation rate of craters is an essential information in estimating formational ages of recently geological activities. Because automatic identification of new craters is, at least currently, difficult, we performed “citizen mapping” of craters in a space museum, TeNQ, located the center of Tokyo. More than 30,000 people joined this activity for more than two years. We successfully identified 476 new dark patches within 1.0x10^7km2, which is about 7.06% of the entire Mars. This gives the formational rate of 1.3x10^-5/km2/yr, which is one order of magnitude larger than previous analyses based on image analyses and theoretical impact flux.