Elucidation of the origin of microbial mat-related structures formed on siliciclastic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Fumito  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30626908)
Research Collaborator CHAKRABORTY PARTHA P.  デリー大学, 地質学科, 教授
BANERJEE SANTANAU  インド工科大学, ボンベイ校地球科学部, 教授
PRITAM PAUL  インド工科大学, ボンベイ校地球科学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー
MORIKAWA ASAYO  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
TANIGAWA YUSUKE  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
KAWAGUCHI MINAMI  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物マット構造 / 地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern and ancient samples of microbial mat-related structures were investigated in India for understanding the origin of these structures. For modern samples, it has been revealed that the structures affiliated to microbial mat-related structures by previous studies were the products of evaporitic halite cementation. For ancient samples, sandstone did not provide useful information for understanding their origin, although they were considered to be prospective. On the other hand, we have newly recognized microbial mat-related structures from banded iron formation. These structures were formed by growing the siliceous nodules inside the deposits. This finding implied the similar origin of microbial mat-related structures found in the siliciclastics.