Development of needle penetrator test for small fragment and strength profile of subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Arito  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 飛鳥  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30570634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沈み込み帯 / 震源断層 / 針貫入強度 / 南海トラフ / 応力場 / 岩石強度 / 手法開発 / 地震発生帯 / テクトニクス / 構造地質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hanging wall crust of the seismogenic zone along the Nankai Trough is composed of sediment. This study attempted to clarify stress distribution of seismogenic zone based on strain hardening behavior of sediment. The samples of small cuttings were obtained from IODP Nankai Trough drilling project, at Tonankai Earthquake of 1944 (Mw=8.1) area. Sediment strength is estimated from needle penetrator test that improved for this study. In the result, sediment strength increase with depth, and increasing rate of sediment at deep portion is higher than shallower portion. In case of basal friction model, shear stress will appear around basal fault, and stress level increase in proportion to friction level. The seismogenic fault may be close to high friction or locked condition.