Project/Area Number |
16K13894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Takeshi 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20332190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 貴之 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (30748900)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Keitaro 京都大学, 理学研究科, 特別研究員 (30815494)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放射性炭素年代測定 / セルソーター / 化石花粉 / 水月湖 / 年縞 / 放射性炭素年代較正曲線 / 放射性炭素年代 / 放射性炭素 / 年代較正 / 花粉化石 / IntCal / 地質学 / 気候変動 / 層位・古生物学 / 地球化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method using cell-sorter to extract fossil pollen grains from sediments of Lake Suigetsu has been developed. The workload to extract 1,000,00 pollen grains, which is the required number for radiocarbon dating, was typically 1 to 1.5 day per sample (using one machine operated by one person). We then performed radiocarbon dating of extracted pollen samples, and compared the results with the radiocarbon dates of terrestrial leaf fossils (Bronk Ramsey et al. 2012), and confirmed that they are in excellent agreement. We, therefore, established a method to obtain terrestrial radiocarbon dates from any horizons (even from horizons without macro remains).