Role of biological processes on remanent magnetization acquisition of marine sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Toshitsugu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80344125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 庸平  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
七山 太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (20357685)
清家 弘治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (20645163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走磁性バクテリア / 生物源マグネタイト / 磁石化石 / 海底堆積物 / 残留磁化 / 岩石磁気 / 磁鉄鉱 / 赤色粘土 / メタゲノム / 堆積残留磁化 / 岩石磁気学 / 海洋地質学 / 地球微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rock-magnetic and microbiological analyses of deep-sea sediments from the Japan Sea and western North Pacific and a metal sulfide chimney from the Mariana Trough revealed that Magnetotactic bacteria (MTB) of Nitrospirae phylum, which produce teardrop shaped magnetosomes, prefer chemical conditions near the oxic-anoxic transition zone (OATZ), while MTB of other lineages, which produce magnetosomes of other morphologies, may live above and below OATZ. Morphology of biogenic magnetites can be a proxy for chemical conditions of sediments. In remanent magnetization acquisition processes, occurrence of Nitrospirae MTB may cause a delay of the timing of remanence acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深海底堆積物における走磁性バクテリアの生態はこれまでほとんど研究されていなかったが、本研究により、涙滴状形態のマグネタイトを生成するNitrospirae門の走磁性バクテリアが酸化・還元境界付近に多く生息することが判明し、生物源マグネタイトの形態は、堆積物の古環境指標として役立つことが明らかとなった。また、従来の堆積残留磁化獲得機構に関するモデルでは、生物源マグネタイトの寄与は考慮されていなかったが、走磁性バクテリアの存在が磁化獲得のタイミングの遅れに関わっている可能性が明らかとなった。