Challenge to 30 ppm TOC: Does carbon isotope analysis on pelagic chert possible only with popular method?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takashi  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (50272943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 篤  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00183947)
Research Collaborator Goto Akiko S.
Hasebe Keiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素同位体 / 古環境 / 層序 / 対比 / チャート / 炭素同位体比 / 質量分析 / 有機炭素 / 有機物 / 質量分析装置 / 微量分析 / 地球化学 / 地質学 / 環境分析 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve carbon isotope analysis on samples with very low TOC, the minimum amount of introduced carbon, and minimum TOC available for regular EA-IRMS analysis was investigated. Our regular EA-IRMS system could reproduce the results with 10 micro gram carbon or 0.025% TOC samples. Therefore, 0.025% TOC is concluded to be a minimum TOC for regular carbon isotope analysis with EA-IRMS system. For samples with TOC<0.025%, pre-sample treatment with hydrofluoric acid to reduce the volume of silicate is required for the use of EA-IRMS. Or the sample introduction portion of the analytical system should be reconstructed to reduce the dead volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TOCが小さい試料を漠然とEA-IRMS法で他試料と同様に分析しても,一応のデータは出てしまう.それをそのまま分析値として用いる研究者が散見されたが,そのような分析に信頼性がないことが改めてわかった.一方,標準試料量を変えて特別に分析シーケンスを構築するなどすれば,0.025% TOCでも十分実用的なデータを出し得ることも分かった.それ以下のTOCであれば,分析装置だけでなくサンプルを包む錫箔に含まれる炭素の影響などもあり,EA-IRMS法での分析は困難であることが判った.TOC=0.025%を目安としてフッ酸処理するものとしないものを見極めて,効率的に研究を進められるようになった.