Challenging the enigmatic co-occurrence of radiolarians of different ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionAshiya University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Kiyoko  芦屋大学, 臨床教育学部, 非常勤講師 (20507131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 弘好  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80136423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords層状チャート / 未固結変形 / 放散虫化石 / ペルム系 / 再堆積 / 未固結時変形構造 / チャート / 混合群集 / 堆積構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found some unconsolidated deformation structures such as disruption of thin layer and jigsaw puzzle structure in the Upper Permian radiolarian chert of the Mino Terrane, Japan. Though all parts of the chert yield the index radiolarians indicating the depositional age, different colored parts of the chert contain different radiolarian assemblage. We consider that the deformation of siliceous sediments during under an unconsolidated condition possibly resulted in the contamination of different radiolarian assemblages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャート中に含まれる放散虫化石群集に再堆積とみなせる化石が含まれていることは知られているが,その産状を調べた研究は非常に少ない.本研究では,層状チャートの単層中に未固結時の変形を多数見いだし,放散虫化石群集の混合と関連づけたことで意義がある.今後,放散虫だけでなく微化石層序全般に対して大きなインパクトを与える可能性がある.