Development of a pressure scale for the experiments of geofuluid in the Earth's interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akio  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20281975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマントル / 流体 / 圧力スケール / ラマン分光 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the experimental study of geofluid using an externally heating diamond anvil cell (EHDAC), the determination of pressure in situ is necessary. Mysen and Yamashita (2010) established a pressure scale using the Raman spectra of 13C diamond. Because we can distinguish Raman modes from 12C diamond of anvil diamonds and 13C diamond in a sample chamber. However, the pressure scale is applicable in the pressure condition of the Earth’s crust. The purpose of this study is to determine a pressure scale, which is applicable under the pressure corresponding to the upper mantle, based on the Raman spectra of 13C diamond. We set up an experimental system to collect the Raman spectra of the sample in an EHDAC. We obtained Raman spectra of 13C diamond in EHDAC up to 12 GPa, which correspond to the bottom of the upper mantle. Under higher pressure a Raman mode of 13C diamond overlapped that of 12C anvil diamond. We are now determining an equation for a pressure scale.