Inducing a new ordered form of ice under high pressure and high electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50541942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 真一  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 研究員 (30554373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords氷 / 高圧 / 高電場 / 中性子回折 / 誘電率測定 / 高電圧 / 多形 / 高圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past 100 years, exploring new ice polymorphs have been carried out under various pressure and temperature. In this study, I introduce a new variable - high-electric field as well as pressure-temperature conditions. I developed a new device in order to obtain neutron diffraction under high-pressure and high-electric field and dielectric measurements, and they applied to ice VII - one of the high-pressure form of ice. Although no clear evidence for the new ice polymorphs was found in the obtained neutron diffraction patterns, the results from dielectric measurements show that a slight ordering occurs under the high-electric field. The newly developed techniques could be easily available for other samples as well as ices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は世界で初めて高圧下かつ高電場下における中性子回折実験に成功したことである。この成果は、温度-圧力-電場の多重極限環境における新しい物質科学を切り開く可能性を示すものである。また本研究の技術開発によって、10GPaを超える誘電率測定が可能になったことは望外の結果である。これまで不可能であった圧力領域における物性探査が容易になったという意味で学術的意義が大きい。