Development of analytical method for quantitative determination of multi-elements in geological samples by LIBS-ICPMS tandem system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Akira  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20524507)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Junichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 分野長代理 (30241730)
HIRATA Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10251612)
SANO Takashi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究グループ長 (40329579)
SHIMIZU Kenji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員
KONSTANTIN Litasov  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部ソボレフ地質学鉱物学研究所, 教授
SHARYGIN Igor S.  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部ソボレフ地質学鉱物学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLIBS / ICPMS / 主要元素 / 微量元素 / 揮発性元素 / レーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光分析 / レーザーアブレーション ICP 質量分析 / LA-ICPMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) and laser-ablation ICP mass spectrometry (LA-ICPMS) measurements were attempted to develop a simple analytical method for quantitative determination of whole-rock major, trace and volatile element concentration in geological materials. The method is potentially useful for rapid but quantitative evaluation of whole-rock compositions by multi-spot analyses on pressed powder pellets or cross-sections of rocks comprised of variable mixture of hydrous silicate, carbonate and phosphate minerals. However, present study revealed that simultaneous measurements of H2O, CO2 and other elements in heterogeneous samples were difficult to perform on pressed powder pellets or cross-sections with the use of 213nm Nd:YAG laser and single channel detector. Whereas, the LIBS-ICPMS tandem system can be applied for rapid determinations of major, minor and trace element concentrations in the fused-glass beads (rock powder + lithium tetraborate).