Rotational diamond anvil deformation cell and deformation test on post-perovskite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daisuke  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (90346693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 繁彦  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (30572903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 変形装置 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / 高圧変形実験 / ポストペロフスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation experiments plays important role to understand the rheological properties and hence deformation at high pressure is a key for mantle dynamics. We developed high pressure deformation by adding the rotational deformation device to the conventional diamond anvil. Due to this development, we largely expanded the pressure range to the deep lower mantle condition from the condition of the top of lower mantle. Deformation test by using the present device at room temperature and ~40 GPa suggests that this device is useful for the deformation at high pressure.