Development of micro brillouin spectroscopy using optical beating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Masami  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (90234153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブリルアン散乱 / 鉱物 / フルイド / 分光法 / 光ビート法 / 光ビート分光 / 液体 / 物性 / 流体物性 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to make a home-made optical-beating-type Brillouin scattering spectrometer, and apply it to fluids and minerals, and to develop a system which applicable to microscopic samples. However, due to the earthquake that occurred in October 2016, the implementation of the research was delayed severely. Furthermore, a laser which was planned to be used in this research also had problems. Currently, the Brillouin scattering spectrometer has been assembled, and optical alignments are being carried out. We plan to continue this research in the near future, so that our original goal can be achieved.