U-Pb dating of ultramafic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70614569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三河内 岳  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (30272462)
小澤 一仁  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90160853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウランー鉛年代 / 超塩基性岩 / 輝石 / 隕石 / ウランー鉛 / プラズマイオン源質量分析法 / マントル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise and accurate chronological information on rock samples is essential to decode the early evolution of our solar system. In this study, we have developed acid washing method for high-precision U-Pb dating of pyroxenes. The developed acid washing method can remove non-radiogenic Pb from pyroxenes, resulting in the improvements of precision and accuracy of U-Pb dating. This method has been applied to terrestrial and meteoritic samples with mafic to ultramafic compositions. The results reveal the versatility of the dating technique.