Reconstruction of both salinity and temperature from oxygen isotope of biogenic calcium carbonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kotaro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (70463908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATSUKA Takeshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (60242880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸素同位体比 / 生物起源炭酸塩 / 古環境指標 / 水温復元 / 二枚貝 / 安定同位体 / 水温 / 塩分 / 有機物酸素同位体比 / 古環境復元 / 古水温 / 古塩分 / 酸素同位体皮 / ムラサキイガイ / 同位体 / 有機物酸素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of biogenic calcium carbonate such as bivalve shell and coral skeleton enable to reconstuct past environments . Although oxygen isotopic ratio of biogenic calcium carbonate has been used as a powerful proxy for reconstruction of water temperature at the time of formation, the most important problem was that it can not separate the effect of salinity. In this study, we focused on organic materials contained in a trace amount in the calcium carbonate skeleton, attempting to develop a method for separating the influence of salinity based on oxygen and carbon isotopic ratio. We established an analysis method of carbon isotopic ratio of the organic peel "periostrucm" adhering to the shell of the mussel, evaluated its usefulness as proxy, and confirmed that it is a reliable proxy for riverine imput.