Determination on the stable isotopic compositions of water vapor in volcanic plume using Cavity-ring down spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsunogai Urumu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50313367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水蒸気 / 火山ガス / 安定同位体 / 噴煙 / キャビティリングダウン分光分析 / 遠隔測定 / マグマ噴火 / 水蒸気噴火 / 火山 / 安定同位体比 / 水蒸気爆発 / マグマ爆発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stable isotopic compositions of water vapor emitted during volcanic eruptions can be useful tracers to differentiate magmatic eruption from phreatic eruption. In this study, a simple and convenient analytical system was developed to determine both concentration and stable isotopic compositions of atmospheric water vapor in volcanic plume sampled in glass bottles using Cavity-ring down spectroscopy. By using the analytical system developed in this study, we can estimate the stable isotopic compositions of water vapor in a volcanic fumarole remotely from those in volcanic plume derived from the volcanic fumarole.