Generation of strongest magnetic field on the earth by using high-intensity laser and snail target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Shinsuke  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40372635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強磁場 / 高強度レーザー / プラズマ / スネールターゲット / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 実験室宇宙物理 / 磁気リコネクション / プロトンラジオグラフィー / PWレーザー / スネール・ターゲット / レーザー / レーザー生成プラズマ / リコネクション / プロトンラジオグラフィ / レーザー生成強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser intensity is continuously rising up because of the rapid progress of laser technologies. Various new world records can be realized by irradiating high-intensity laser pulse on a matter. We have challenged to generate strongest magnetic field on the earth with one of the world largest high-intensity laser facility called as LFEX at Institute of Laser Engineering in Osaka University. The high-intensity laser was irradiated on the inner surface of a tiny metal cylinder to drive a circular electric current along the surface of the cylinder, and the current generates a pulsed magnetic field in the cylinder. One of the LFEX laser beams was focused on a 300 micron-diameter cylinder to produce a magnetic field, and the other was focused on a planar foil to accelerate a proton beam to probe the magnetic field structure with the proton radiography scheme. We have achieved 2.3 kT of magnetic field strength, this is close to the largest magnetic field that was achieved on the earth.