Dissociation of carbon dioxide with laser-shock compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMORI KEISUKE  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (50335395)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高圧力 / 二酸化炭素 / 解離 / パルスレーザー / 高強度レーザー / 超高圧力 / 高出力レーザー / 衝撃波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to generate dissociation reaction by obtaining high pressure state of carbon dioxide by laser induced shock wave and to observe the product in the recovery process. In order to obtain this compressed state, since the compression time is an important parameter in addition to the pressure value itself, we developed a laser compression system with a pulse width of sub nano seconds. We will also prepare experimental systems using backup materials and plan to collect and analyze carbon dioxide.