Studies of variable-pitch helical antenna for plasma thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Hiromasa  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90216929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロケット / プラズマ推進 / ヘリカルアンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The group of the researcher proposed a plasma thruster with a single helical antenna in which thrust and specific impulse could be controlled independently. As it consists of a single antenna, efficiency is not necessarily high. The researcher inspired an idea of a variable-pitch helical antenna which had a function of variable axial length to improve the efficiency. The purpose of the project is to examine the effectiveness of the antenna.
A prototype antenna was manufactured to be applied to an experimental simulator. The dependence of produced plasma density on rf power or external magnetic field varied according to antenna length, suggesting an effect of variable antenna length. An excitation of waves, however, was not found by rf magnetic field measurement. The physical mechanism of the effect should be examined in the future.