Anisotropic plasma CVD using pressure-controlled micro plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiratani Masaharu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90206293)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異方性製膜 / プラズマCVD / 製膜形状制御 / マイクロプラズマ / カーボン保護膜 / 異方性堆積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed high-pressure anisotropic plasma CVD method using H-assisted plasma CVD reactor. We have employed H2+Ar diluted toluene as ingredient gas. The total gas pressure was kept at 5 Torr which is much higher than the conventional pressure condition. Using the high pressure capacitively coupled plasmas, we realized to deposit hydrogenated amorphous carbon films with high film density of 1.8 g/cc at high deposition rate of 81 nm/min. In addition, we also achieved anisotropic deposition at high deposition rate of 3 times faster than the conventional deposition rate. These results shows above mentioned plasma extend the process parameter windows in plasma CVD processes.