Phase detection of MW radiation from a chiral molecule excited by phase-locked lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Hideto  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00204545)
Research Collaborator Mizoguchi Asao
Endo Yasuki
Kuze Nobuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ波発光分光 / SISミキサー / キラル分子 / オルト-パラ遷移 / 量子位相の検出 / マイクロ波発光 / 回転スペクトル / 位相敏感検出 / 誘導ラマン過程 / 量子位相の制御 / 位相安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research projects, we have developed a phase-sensitive detection system for the MW radiation induced by coherent excitations using a phase-locked laser and MW radiation as following subjects.
1) Detection of the induced Raman process in the rovibrational states of CH4 using two single mode cw-IR lasers. 2) Evaluation for the phase sensitive detection system based on a SIS mixer in 150 GHz region. 3) Measuring the mm-wave spectrum of a chiral S2Cl2 molecule using a chirped FTMW spectrometer, and determination of the rotational molecular constants. 4) The first detection of ortho-para transitions in the S2Cl2 molecule by using high-sensitive FTMW spectrometer.