Project/Area Number |
16K13926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2017-2018) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Akio 神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50262259)
Research Collaborator |
Takahashi Hirona
Fu Zhebin
Teraoka Ryuya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電子スピン分極 / キサンテン系色素 / パルスESR / 時間分解ESR / ニトロキシドラジカル / 三重項消光 / ラジカル三重項対 / 溶媒和 / キサンテン色素 / 溶媒効果 / 核スピン分極 / 溶媒和圏 / 水和圏 / タンパク質 / オーバーハウザー効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a novel method to observe solvation structure of important molecules such as proteins, we investigated photo-induced dynamic electron polarization (DEP) and nuclear polarization. We found large and solvent dependent DEP in xanthene dye-nitroxide radical systems, and measure DEP intensity as a function of solvent molecular size by means of time-resolved and pulsed ESR. The solvent-size dependence of DEP was elucidated by introducing radical-triplet pair mechanism. Since the present study discovered solvent size related DEP generation by laser irradiation, we will move to the next stage, in which we evaluate dynamic nuclear polarization of the solvent surrounding the above mentioned xanthene dye and nitroxide system with some collaborators from oversea by sharing the valuable results of the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンパク質などの機能にあふれた巨大分子では、その溶媒和構造が機能発現と密接に関連する。溶媒和圏のみを選択観測し、溶媒和圏の変化を正確に知ることが、機能発現の仕組みを理解する近道である。そのため、溶媒和圏の観測感度が大きくなる実験手法の開拓が必要である。本研究が解明したキサンテン系色素とニトロキシドの系での光照射による電子スピン分極発生は、これらの分子の近傍にある溶媒の核スピン分極を発生させ、これらの溶媒のみNMR観測する可能性を明確に示した。溶媒和圏選択的な観測法の実現が近づき、同様の興味をもつ国内外の研究者との共同研究発展にもつながっている。