Molcular dynamics studies by a newly developed photoelecton-photoion slice imaging apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuse Kenta  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70613157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学反応動力学 / フェムト秒化学 / クラスター化学 / 分子間相互作用 / 波束ダイナミクス / クーロン爆発 / イオンイメージング / 画像観測 / イメージング科学 / 波動関数 / 量子波束 / レーザー化学 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 光電子・光イオン画像観測 / 分子ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charged-particle imaging for gas-phase molecular systems is one of the powerful tools to study molecular dynamics of interest. In a typical imaging method, however, there have been several dynamics which cannot be observed due to experimental limitations. In this study, to overcome difficulties in existing methods, we developed a new spatial slice imaging apparatus. In our method, only photoelectrons/ions in the polarization plane of laser pulses are directly selected by a mechanical slit and then imaged. We applied our method to laser-driven rotational wavepacket, and (the square of) rotational wavefunctions in electronic exited state molecules. In the observed image, wave, quantum nature of dynamics can be clearly seen. We believe our method opened a new way to probe the molecular dynamics.