Project/Area Number |
16K13929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 液相アブレーション / レーザー / プラズマ / ナノダイヤモンド / グラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / 発光 / ナノ材料 / 量子光工学 / 光物性 / 触媒・化学プロセス / プラズマ加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using liquid phase laser ablation technique, we have investigated direct-synthesis of nanodiamond with a diameter of several nanometers, which is difficult to synthesize by detonation method. We have developed high efficient synthesis method of nanoparticle by using femtosecond double-pulse trains. The synthesized nanodiamonds have a conventional cubic diamond structure and high dens phase of hexagonal diamond structure (Lonsdaleite). In the case of graphene oxide dispersed in cyclohexane, the surface of synthesized nanodiamond was covered with a functional group such as OH, C=O, and COOH groups. The photoluminescence of the nanodiamond synthesized in cyclohexane was broadened and red-shifted compared to that in pure water. Furthermore, in the case of the nanodiamond synthesized in aqueous ammonia, amide and ammonia groups were adsorbed on the nanodiamond surface, leading to much higher PL intensity (at least 40 times).