Development of spin noise spectroscopy with spatial and time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuya  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30300718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピンノイズ / 時間分解分光 / 砒化ガリウム / 共振器 / ポラリトン / ガリウムヒ素 / 励起一重項分裂 / ルブレン / 計測工学 / 超精密計測 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop spin noise spectroscopy for photochemical intermediates with a sensitivity to correlation with the electronic transition. We have constructed spin noise spectroscopy system with wavelength tunable pulse laser source, and successfully observed spin noise signal of conduction band electrons in GaAs. We further studied electronic excited state dynamics of organic solids embedded in an optical microcavity and found a marked modulation of the photoexcited state dynamics by the polariton formation.