Local Analysis of Energy Career at Electric Double Layer of Ionic Liquid Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60262143)
Research Collaborator Morikawa Yoshitada
Imanishi Akihito
Tanabe Ichiro
Mine Toru
Sato Taiki
Katayama Chiaki
Takahashi Akihiro
Suyama Aki
Namba Ryotaro
Yonekawa Masaki
Okaue Daijiro
Imai Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords界面電気二重層 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / イオン液体 / 界面赤外分光 / 表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to establish a methodology to analyze the solid-liquid interface of a graphite electrode and ionic liquid solutions containing metal ions as energy career (e.g. Li+,Na+, Mg2+, Al3+) in the secondary battery. By combining a novel interfacial microscopy of EC-FM-AFM for the local structuring of interfacial liquid, a novel interfacial spectroscopy using far UV light to identify the solvation to the metal ions, and molecular dynamic calculation for the molecular scale view of the electrified interface, we have analyzed how metal ions with rather high solvation affinity behave in the rather complicated electric double layer of the ionic liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は電極近傍の複合解析手法の確立をめざしたものである。二次電池としての応用上も重要な金属イオンを含むイオン液体溶液と電極界面を取り上げ,申請者が開発した電極電位に応じた電極近傍の液体の局所構造化を評価する顕微手法と金属イオンの溶媒和状態を検出する界面分光を併用した解析手法の確立にある程度のめどが立った。併用する分光法は,真の界面選択性や時間分解能,探針での電場増強を利用した局所分光との組み合わせに検討範囲を拡げる必要がある。