Development of a new Monte Carlo method for precise spin state calculations of multinuclear metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Yuhki  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 博士研究員 (70397587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子状態理論 / モンテカルロ法 / 多核金属錯体 / 高精度電子状態計算 / 化学物理 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new Monte Carlo method for precise spin state calculations of multinuclear metal complexes. For these molecules, the spin states can not be calculated without the selection of important configurations because there are a huge number of the configurations which involve 3d orbitals of transition metals. In the calculation of multinuclear metal complexes which contain 2 or 4 irons, the final configurations (Slater determinants) were completely different from those of the initial wave functions, and we obtained some spin states that have not been reported.