Development of super-resolution coherent control based on wave packet interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Hiroyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10390642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブロッホ表面波 / 強結合状態 / コヒーレント制御 / 回折現界 / ポラリトン / 液体パラ水素 / 近接場光 / 非線形分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the leakage problem of gas-H2, we have changed our target from condensed phase hydrogen to a surface localized polariton which can be generated by the strong interaction of the Bloch surface wave and organic exciton. We have prepared a periodic oxide thin-film layer to prepare a Bloch surface wave. The transfer matrix simulation is performed using SiO2 and Ta2O5 layer as a target medium. We have fabricated the designed structure using a magnetron sputter, and checked its structure by cross section SEM image. The total reflection type microscope setup is built using a high-NA objective lens. We have measured the k-space image of the reflected light to observe the angle-dependent reflectivity spectrum. We have successfully measured the reflected image from the periodic oxide thin-film layer, and detected a dip on the reflectivity. The mismatch between the simulation and experiment is not negligible, which may be due to the low quality (homogeneity) of our sputtered sample.